Copyright © 2015-2019 by SDG Software
.

No Schlep Terms and Conditions

Terms of Use:

Your access to, and use of the information contained on this website is subject to this disclaimer and terms of use. By accessing and using this website, you accept, without limitation or qualification, this disclaimer and terms of use.

Privacy and cookie policies:

This policy applies to information relating to identifiable individuals, in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. No Schlep takes your privacy seriously. We use the personal information that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

What is meant by personal information?

Personal information refers to information that can identify you as an individual or a company or is capable of identifying you or your company. By personal information we do not mean general, statistical, aggregated or anonymised information.

Consent:

The use of our services signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you as specified below, in accordance with this Policy.

How is my information collected?

You may provide personal information to us when communicating with us. You may request a service and provide your name, telephone number, e-mail address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and expiry date in order to process and deliver your request.

It may be that you provide to us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in order to make payments to us. Any such information ('confidential financial information') will be used by us only for the specific purpose for which it was provided to us.

How is my information used?

We may use your information to correlate and to confirm that services have been received; to validate you as a customer when using our services; to prevent and detect criminal activity, fraud and misuse of or damage to our services or networks; to prosecute those responsible.

We may also use your personal information and process such information for the purposes of management, research, analysis, corporate reporting, credit-scoring and improving business efficiencies.

We may use personal information collected about you to contact you by post, telephone and electronic mail (that is email, picture, video, and SMS) about functionality changes to our Website, services or changes to our terms and conditions of use and to communicate with you about your customer benefits and advise you regarding the use of our services.

Subject to your preferences in respect of each of our services, selected third parties may use the personal information collected about you to contact you about information that is relevant and that you might find interesting.

How long do we retain your information?

The time periods for which we keep your information may vary according to the use or purpose attached to the information. Unless there is a specific legal requirement requiring us to keep your information, however, we will not keep it for longer than necessary for the purpose for which the information was collected or for which it is to be processed.

Do we disclose your information to third parties?

We reserve the right to access and disclose individual-identifying information to comply with applicable laws, regulations and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its users or to solve any customer disputes.

We may provide aggregate statistics about our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other website information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

We may from time to time elect to make use of other companies to provide some of our services, and our services will then be offered through third party service providers on our Website. We may then share your personal information with these companies. These companies can and will process this information and will be obliged to keep such information confidential.

What are cookies and what do they entail?

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. On revisiting our Website, our computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your visit.

We allocate cookies during the registration process for our services. These cookies will hold information collected during your registration and will allow us to recognise you as a customer and provide you with the services you require. If your browser is set to reject cookies, you may not be able to register for No Schlep services. We may also use this data to better understand your interests while online and to personalise your visits to our Websites.

We use cookies on different sections of our portal to collect information concerning visitors to our Website. Our servers use two different types of cookies. The first type is known as a 'session-based' cookie and is allocated to your computer only for the duration of your visit to our Website. It helps you to move around the Website faster and, if you're a registered customer, it allows us to give you information relevant to your selected No Schlep service. This cookie automatically expires when you close down your browser. The second type of cookie is known as a 'persistent' cookie. A persistent cookie will remain on your computer for the period of time that has been set for each cookie. Persistent cookies are used for the purposes of advertisements on our Website and to track whether these advertisements are clicked on by users; to control how often you are shown a particular advertisement; to tailor content to your preferences; to count the number of anonymous users of the Website and to provide security when requesting a service. The types of cookies used and the manner in which the information generated by them is used will be governed by those advertisers' privacy policies. We have no control over these.

How can you refuse or opt out of cookies?

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance and to prompt you every time a cookie is sent to you or to allow you to choose not to receive cookies at all.

Copyright protection:

The contents of this website is subject to copyright protection. The content includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, graphics, and all written, video and audio materials. None of the content of this website may be copied other than for non-commercial individual reference, and only if all copyright or other proprietary notices are retained. The information thereafter may not be recopied, reproduced or otherwise redistributed and only a single copy may be stored. Furthermore, you may not modify the information in any way.

Disclaimer:

No Schlep hereby excludes all liability in terms of any disputes, loss, damage, negligence, and/or misrepresentations that may arise between service providers and customers. Notwithstanding any other stipulation to the contrary contained on this website, No Schlep shall not be liable for any indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages of any kind whether caused contractually or delictually and whether caused directly or indirectly.